Great Performances at the 2016 NC Association Meet!

The NC Association Meet (aka The NC State Meet) was contested at NC A&T University in Greensboro June 24-26. Many of our athletes competed for the very first time, and several of our returning athletes competed in new events for the first time.

Several folks achieved a PR, or a Personal Record, in their events. We emphasize the importance of this accomplishment, as it is a mark of improvement in skill and technique. Congratulations to all who improved on times or distances.

In addition, we had several athletes who qualified for the Region 3 Meet. This will be held at the Prince George Sports and Leisure Complex in Lanover, Maryland. To qualify for this meet, athletes had to place in the top 8 of their event for their age range. Almost 70% of the athletes we took to the NC Association meet qualified in at least one event. Some in their first year of competing, and others in their first year of competing in their qualifying event(s).

Special note for the following athletes who placed first in their events:

Michelle Cobbs – 17-18 girls Triple Jump

Lee Kania – 13-14 girls Javelin

Chyance King – 8U boys Long Jump

We also saw 10 team records fall, and now have new team marks in the 8U boys 200, 400, and Long Jump; the 11-12 girls Triathalon; the 13-14 girls Pentathalon, 100 and 200; and the 17-18 girls 100m dash, Long Jump and Triple Jump. Congratulations to all!

Full results are available here.

State Meet Results and Information about the Regional Meet

State Meet Results and Information about the Regional Meet

Congratulations to all of our qualifying athletes! If you are interested in the results from this past weekend’s meet, you can view the results by downloading the file below.

2015 State Meet Results

The Regional Meet will be held at Hampton University, with some events spilling over to Christopher Newport University. Visit the USATF Virginia page about the regional meet for more information. If your athlete qualified, you will need to let the admin know if they intend to compete at the meet as soon as possible.

Photo Gallery

Developmental Meet Results – 2014

Download results in printable format

2014 Developmental Meet Complete Results

Ages 6-8Boys100m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1NicolasWilliams0Asheville Lightning16.8NWI
2ChyanceKing0Asheville Lightning17.1NWI
3DonavanGentry0Asheville Lightning18.1NWI
4BrandonPelt0Asheville Lightning20.7NWI
5TobiasGreen0Asheville Lightning21.4NWI
6QuinPerdue0Asheville Lightning21.9NWI
SCRLiamWeiler0Asheville LightningNTNWI
Ages 6-8Boys1500m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1AnthonyRayasAsheville Lightning09:16.0NWI
SCRLiamWeiler0Asheville LightningNTNWI
Ages 6-8Boys200m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1ChyanceKing0Asheville Lightning35.7NWI
2DonavanGentry0Asheville Lightning38.5NWI
3BrandonPelt0Asheville Lightning49.9NWI
SCRNicolasWilliams0Asheville LightningNTNWI
Ages 6-8Boys400m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1DonavanGentry0Asheville Lightning01:24.0NWI
2NicolasWilliams0Asheville Lightning01:26.0NWI
3JulianNejezchleb0Asheville Lightning01:33.0NWI
4BrandonPelt0Asheville Lightning01:43.0NWI
SCRDavidRose0Asheville LightningNTNWI
Ages 6-8BoysMini Javelin Javelin
NameYrTeamMark
1QuinPerdue0Asheville Lightning16-03
Ages 6-8BoysLong Jump Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1LiamWeiler0Asheville Lightning8-07.50NWI
2ChyanceKing0Asheville Lightning8-05.25NWI
3JulianNejezchleb0Asheville Lightning8-05.00NWI
4QuinPerdue0Asheville Lightning7-01.00NWI
5TobiasGreen0Asheville Lightning6-11.00NWI
SCRDavidRose0Asheville LightningND
Ages 6-8Girls100m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1AleyshaHill0Asheville Lightning16.9NWI
2KeniaRayasAsheville Lightning24NWI
3JulianneFreeman0Asheville Lightning24.3NWI
Ages 6-8Girls1500m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1LilahNejezchleb0Asheville Lightning08:33.0NWI
Ages 6-8Girls200m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1AleyshaHill0Asheville Lightning35.4NWI
2ParanPeters0Asheville Lightning46.9NWI
3KeniaRayasAsheville Lightning54.9NWI
4JulianneFreeman0Asheville Lightning01:01.0NWI
Ages 6-8Girls400m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1EmilyKania0Asheville Lightning01:39.0NWI
2ParanPeters0Asheville Lightning01:46.0NWI
3LilahNejezchleb0Asheville Lightning02:07.0NWI
Ages 6-8GirlsLong Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1AleyshaHill0Asheville Lightning7-11.50NWI
2EmilyKania0Asheville Lightning6-10.00NWI
3KeniaRayasAsheville Lightning6-09.75NWI
4JulianneFreeman0Asheville Lightning4-11.50NWI
Ages 6-8GirlsShot Put
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1EmilyKania0Asheville Lightning6-09.00
Ages 6-8Boys800m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1JulianNejezchleb0Asheville Lightning03:20.0NWI
2LiamWeiler0Asheville Lightning03:38.0NWI
3AnthonyRayasAsheville Lightning04:21.0NWI
Ages 6-8Girls800m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1ParanPeters0Asheville Lightning04:34.0NWI
2LilahNejezchleb0Asheville Lightning05:03.0NWI
Ages 9-10Boys400m dash
NameYrTeamTime
1ZackMyers0Asheville Lightning01:24.0
2tobyschueltze0Fast Twitch Track Club01:32.0
Ages 9-10Boys800m run
NameYrTeamTime
1tobyschueltze0Fast Twitch Track Club03:52.0
Ages 9-10BoysHigh Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1ZackMyers0Asheville Lightning3-06.00
SCROwenCranston0Lee County Track ClubNH
Ages 9-10BoysMini Javelin
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1JesseSheltonUnattached68-03
2HunterSharp0Asheville Lightning47-03
 Ages 9-10BoysLong Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1ZackMyers0Asheville Lightning11-01.00NWI
2JesseSheltonUnattached10-02.50NWI
Ages 9-10BoysShot Put
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1JesseSheltonUnattached21-00.00
2ZackMyers0Asheville Lightning16-07.00
3HunterSharp0Asheville Lightning12-03.00
Ages 9-10Girls100m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1SelahPeters0Asheville Lightning17.2
Ages 9-10Girls1500m Race Walk
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1JiaHind0Asheville Lightning10:38.0
Ages 9-10Girls200m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1SelahPeters0Asheville Lightning37.4
Ages 9-10Girls400m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1SelahPeters0Asheville Lightning01:26.0
2SallyThornburg0Asheville Lightning01:31.0
SCRKourtneyThompson0Lee County Track ClubNT
Ages 9-10Girls800m run
NameYrTimeWind
1SallyThornburg0Asheville Lightning03:43.0
Ages 9-10GirlsMini Javelin
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1OliviaMoraga0Asheville Lightning41-06
Ages 9-10GirlsShot Put
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1OliviaMoraga0Asheville Lightning14-09.00
2SallyThornburg0Asheville Lightning11-05.50
Ages 11-12Boys100m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1AyranLee0Asheville Lightning13.9
2samsuttles6Fast Twitch Track Club14.20.14
3SethBellamy0Asheville Lightning14.20.19
4samhopper fisher6Fast Twitch Track Club16.7
SCRTallaFall0Asheville LightningNT
SCRAdamKendrick6Fast Twitch Track ClubNT
Ages 11-12Boys1500m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1WilliamPooser0Asheville Lightning05:50.0
Ages 11-12Boys200m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1AyranLee0Asheville Lightning29.9
2AdamKendrick6Fast Twitch Track Club31.1
3SethBellamy0Asheville Lightning32.3
SCRTallaFall0Asheville LightningNT
SCRJosephRath0Asheville LightningNT
Ages 11-12Boys3000m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1WilliamPooser0Asheville Lightning11:57.0
Ages 11-12Boys400m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1AdamKendrick6Fast Twitch Track Club01:09.0
2samsuttles6Fast Twitch Track Club01:14.0
3JosephRath0Asheville Lightning01:20.0
4samhopper fisher6Fast Twitch Track Club01:24.0
5AdamPorter0Asheville Lightning01:25.0
6WilliamBarlow0Asheville Lightning01:28.0
7ZacharyOrr0Asheville Lightning01:37.0
SCRSethBellamy0Asheville LightningNT
Ages 11-12Boys800m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1AdamPorter0Asheville Lightning03:15.0
2ZacharyOrr0Asheville Lightning03:53.0
SCRBradenFiore-Kral0Asheville LightningNT
Ages 11-12BoysDiscus
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1MaxMasielloAsheville Lightning46-11
2OwenKoppe8Asheville Lightning45-04
3MichaelSimoncic0Unattached41-02
Ages 11-12BoysMini Javelin
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1MaxMasielloAsheville Lightning67-01
2MichaelSimoncic0Unattached60-02
3JayWright0Asheville Lightning57-03
4WilliamBarlow0Asheville Lightning41-04
5ZacharyOrr0Asheville Lightning31-01
Ages 11-12BoysLong Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1AyranLee0Asheville Lightning13-06.00NWI
2JosephRath0Asheville Lightning11-05.00NWI
3WilliamBarlow0Asheville Lightning10-09.00NWI
4AsherNejezchleb0Asheville Lightning9-01.00NWI
SCRTallaFall0Asheville LightningND
Ages 11-12BoysShot Put
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1MaxMasielloAsheville Lightning20-06.50
2MichaelSimoncic0Unattached19-08.00
3OwenKoppe8Asheville Lightning19-06.00
4JayWright0Asheville Lightning17-05.00
Ages 11-12Girls100m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1RileySharp0Asheville Lightning14.8
2ClaireButcherAsheville Lightning15.4
3SkylarHollifield-Wig0Asheville Lightning15.9
4SophiaPereda0Asheville Lightning16
5LaurenTurner0Fast Twitch Track Club16.4
Ages 11-12Girls1500m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1NikkiSchedivy0Asheville Lightning05:52.0
2LeeKania0Asheville Lightning06:19.0
3NardosCole0Asheville Lightning06:21.0
Ages 11-12Girls200m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1RileySharp0Asheville Lightning32.2
2ClaireButcherAsheville Lightning33.5
3SkylarHollifield-Wig0Asheville Lightning33.6
4SophiaPereda0Asheville Lightning34.1
5KennediGreen0Asheville Lightning37.4
Ages 11-12Girls3000m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1NikkiSchedivy0Asheville Lightning12:03.0
2NardosCole0Asheville Lightning13:14.0
Ages 11-12Girls400m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1ashanticobb6Fast Twitch Track Club01:13.6
2SamarrahTucker0Asheville Lightning01:13.9
3ClaireButcherAsheville Lightning01:14.0
4LaurenTurner0Fast Twitch Track Club01:23.0
5NikkiSchedivy0Asheville Lightning01:26.0
Ages 11-12Girls800m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1NardosCole0Asheville Lightning03:03.0
2SamarrahTucker0Asheville Lightning03:14.0
Ages 11-12Girls80m hurdles
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1LeeKania0Asheville Lightning16.7
2SkylarHollifield-Wig0Asheville Lightning17.7
Ages 11-12GirlsHigh Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1LeeKania0Asheville Lightning3-06.00
1MadelineEllis0Asheville Lightning3-06.00
Ages 11-12GirlsLong Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1ashanticobb6Fast Twitch Track Club13-01.50NWI
2LeeKania0Asheville Lightning10-02.25NWI
3KennediGreen0Asheville LightningAges 9-10.25NWI
4MadelineEllis0Asheville Lightning9-09.25NWI
Ages 11-12Boys1500m race walk
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1OwenKoppe8Asheville Lightning10:26.0
Ages 13-14Boys100m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1KevinSnyder7Fast Twitch Track Club12.1
2kenanhines8Fast Twitch Track Club12.8
3ColeDoster0Asheville Lightning15.1
4NoahPlunkard0Asheville Lightning15.5
SCRSantezBooze7Fast Twitch Track ClubNT
Ages 13-14Boys1500m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1jacksandstedt8Fast Twitch Track Club04:34.0
2CalebTucker0Asheville Lightning05:31.0
3JaksAshley8Fast Twitch Track Club05:33.0
4AndrewShimshock0Asheville Lightning06:43.0
SCRAndrewWebb0Asheville LightningNT
Ages 13-14Boys200m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1KeyvaunHinesFast Twitch Track Club24.9
2SantezBooze7Fast Twitch Track Club25.6
3kenanhines8Fast Twitch Track Club25.7
4ColeDoster0Asheville Lightning30.3
5NoahPlunkard0Asheville Lightning33.6
SCRKevinSnyder7Fast Twitch Track ClubNT
Ages 13-14Boys3000m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1AndrewShimshock0Asheville Lightning13:55.0
SCRHudsonKoch0Asheville LightningNT
SCRAndrewWebb0Asheville LightningNT
Ages 13-14Boys400m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1SantezBooze7Fast Twitch Track Club58
2KeyvaunCobb8Fast Twitch Track Club58.8
3ColeDoster0Asheville Lightning01:12.0
4AndrewShimshock0Asheville Lightning01:29.0
SCRCoreyClementFastTwitch TrackClNT
Ages 13-14Boys800m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1CalebTucker0Asheville Lightning02:46.0
2ColeDoster0Asheville Lightning03:00.0
3JamesRose0Asheville Lightning03:03.0
SCRAndrewShimshock0Asheville LightningNT
SCRAndrewWebb0Asheville LightningNT
Ages 13-14BoysDiscus
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1JustusSheltonUnattached73-01
SCRAndrewLeota8Fast Twitch Track ClubND
Ages 13-14BoysHigh Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1TuckerEvans0Asheville Lightning5-06.00
2demopaulk8Fast Twitch Track Club5-04.00
3JustusSheltonUnattached
Ages 13-14BoysLong Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1KevinSnyder7Fast Twitch Track Club18-05.50NWI
2JustusSheltonUnattachedNWI
SCRCoreyClementFast Twitch Track ClubClND
Ages 13-14BoysShot Put
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1JustusSheltonUnattached24-08.75
SCRAndrewLeota8Fast Twitch Track ClubND
Ages 13-14Girls100m hurdles
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1JordynKessinger0Asheville Lightning20.4
Ages 13-14Girls100m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1HebronCole0Asheville Lightning16.4
Ages 13-14Girls1500m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1emilyfrye7Fast Twitch Track Club06:26.0
Ages 13-14Girls200m hurdles
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1JordynKessinger0Asheville Lightning36.3
Ages 13-14Girls200m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1avafreeman9Fast Twitch Track Club30
2EmmieKendrick0Fast Twitch Track Club31.1
3HebronCole0Asheville Lightning35.6
SCRelysekizer7Fast Twitch Track ClubNT
SCRAbbieSuttles7Fast Twitch Track ClubNT
Ages 13-14Girls400m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1avafreeman9Fast Twitch Track Club01:08.0
2EmmieKendrick0Fast Twitch Track Club01:09.0
3elysekizer7Fast Twitch Track Club01:12.0
4JordynKessinger0Asheville Lightning01:17.0
5emilyfrye7Fast Twitch Track Club01:25.0
Ages 13-14GirlsDiscus
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1NoelaMoraga0Asheville Lightning54-08
2TaylorCasteel0Unattached54-03
3SavannahSharp0Asheville Lightning48-02
Ages 13-14GirlsHigh Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1JordynKessinger0Asheville Lightning4-05.00
2CarlyKoppe0Asheville Lightning4-02.00
Ages 13-14GirlsLong Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1CarlyKoppe0Asheville Lightning12-03.50NWI
2HebronCole0Asheville Lightning10-06.50NWI
Ages 13-14GirlsShot Put
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1NoelaMoraga0Asheville Lightning24-03.00
2SavannahSharp0Asheville Lightning15-11.00
Ages 13-14BoysTriple Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1KeyvaunCobb8Fast Twitch Track Club35-03.00NWI
Ages 13-14GirlsMini Javelin
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1TaylorCasteel0Unattached58-05
2HebronCole0Asheville Lightning45-08
3NoelaMoraga0Asheville Lightning43-05
4SavannahSharp0Asheville Lightning36-00
Ages 15-16Boys1500m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1davisturner8Fast Twitch Track Club04:33.0
SCRHunterKoch0Asheville LightningNT
SCRNickGrubb9Lee County Track ClubNT
Ages 15-16Boys3000m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1HunterKoch0Asheville Lightning13:39.0
SCRNickGrubb9Lee County Track ClubNT
Ages 15-16Boys800m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1HunterKoch0Asheville Lightning02:49.0
SCRNickGrubb9Lee County Track ClubNT
Ages 15-16BoysHigh Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1MaktarFall0Asheville Lightning4-08.00
Ages 15-16BoysLong Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1MaktarFall0Asheville Lightning14-08.50NWI
2DoMini JavelincWright0Asheville Lightning14-05.75NWI
Ages 15-16Boys100m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1BrandonKilgo0Fast Twitch Track Club11.9
2TadjiScottFast Twitch Track Club12.1
3DoMini JavelincWright0Asheville Lightning12.8
4ChristopherWilliams0Asheville Lightning13.6
5AlexHarvey0Asheville Lightning14
Ages 15-16Boys200m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1BrandonKilgo0Fast Twitch Track Club24.1
2DoMini JavelincWright0Asheville Lightning28.2
3AlexHarvey0Asheville Lightning29.1
SCRMaktarFall0Asheville LightningNT
SCRChristopherWilliams0Asheville LightningNT
Ages 15-16Boys400m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1TadjiScottFast Twitch Track Club57.7
2DoMini JavelincWright0Asheville Lightning01:00.0
3AlexHarvey0Asheville Lightning01:04.0
SCRNickGrubb9Lee County Track ClubNT
Ages 15-16BoysDiscus
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1ChaseCasteel0Unattached106-02
2GarrettReeves0Asheville Lightning70-01
SCRNickGrubb9Lee County Track ClubND
Ages 15-16BoysShot Put
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1GarrettReeves0Asheville Lightning28-06.00
Ages 15-16Girls800m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1EliseWright0Asheville Lightning02:58.0
Ages 15-16GirlsHigh Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1emmametzger9Fast Twitch Track Club4-06.00
Ages 15-16GirlsLong Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1ElyseKing9Asheville Lightning17-01.50NWI
2emmametzger9Fast Twitch Track Club12-00.75NWI
3AveryFleeman0Asheville Lightning11-02.25NWI
Ages 15-16GirlsTriple
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1AlessandreaKing9Fleet Express Track29-05.50NWI
Ages 15-16Girls4x100m relay
TeamTime
SCRFleetExpressTrackNT
1)KateCashman2)Alessandrea
3)NaomiLytle4)Gracie
Ages 15-16Girls100m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1keiravan Hanken7Fast Twitch Track Club13.5
2NaomiLytle9Fleet Express Track14
SCRElyseKing9Asheville LightningNT
SCRAlessandreaKing9Fleet Express TrackNT
Ages 15-16Girls200m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1ElyseKing9Asheville Lightning26.4
2KateCashman9Fleet Express Track29.3
Ages 15-16Girls400m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1keiravan Hanken7Fast Twitch Track Club01:05.0
2EliseWright0Asheville Lightning01:09.0
Ages 15-16Girls3000m racewalk
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1AveryHind0Asheville Lightning18:05.0
Ages 15-16BoysMini Javelin
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1GarrettReeves0Asheville Lightning112-11
2ChaseCasteel0Unattached93-08
SCRJayWright0Asheville LightningND
Ages 17-18Boys1500m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1TyerellHughes0Asheville Lightning04:53.0
Ages 17-18Boys3000m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1GarrettRuley0Asheville Lightning09:28.0
2TyerellHughes0Asheville Lightning10:29.0
Ages 17-18Boys800m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1BradySmith10Asheville Lightning02:10.0
2TyerellHughes0Asheville Lightning02:27.0
Ages 17-18BoysHigh Jump
NameYrTeamTimeWind
SCRArmondShaw11Lee County Track ClubNH
Ages 17-18Boys200m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
SCRArmondShaw11Lee County Track ClubNT
Ages 17-18Boys400m dash
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1TyerellHughes0Asheville Lightning01:00.0
SCRArmondShaw11Lee County Track ClubNT
Ages 17-18Girls1500m run
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1SueKania0Asheville Lightning06:13.0
Ages 17-18Girls100m hurdles
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1HunterDenney12Fleet Express Track18.2
Ages 17-18GirlsHigh Jump
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1HunterDenney12Fleet Express Track4-06.00
Ages 17-18GirlsDiscus
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1SueKania0Asheville Lightning63-06
Ages 17-18GirlsShot Put
NameYrTeamMarkWind
1SueKania0Asheville Lightning17-05.50
Ages 17-18Girls3000m Racewalk
NameYrTeamTimeWind
1SueKania0Asheville Lightning18:39.0